Maryland

Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates 2019

Table of contents

All industries

Maryland Statewide

 

Educational Instruction and Library Occupations

Occupation Occ. code Est. empl. Empl %RSE Mean wage Mean %RSE Entry wage Exp. wage 10th pct Median wage
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations25-0000177,3301.6266,590
32.01
2.6232,248
15.50
83,761
40.27
25,669
12.34
60,127
28.91
Postsecondary Teachers25-100026,5504.54100,5246.6045,061128,25639,81782,262
Business Teachers, Postsecondary25-10111,0705.88130,17010.6867,974161,26856,091116,424
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10218402.90105,6519.2355,561130,69548,62695,715
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10228604.3791,9246.7449,635113,06844,85478,452
Architecture Teachers, Postsecondary25-10311005.2996,7705.0160,950114,68149,90887,586
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary25-10328805.67121,39714.6563,757150,21655,93997,267
Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary25-10411600.00100,2134.7756,236122,20252,28889,775
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10428902.5993,9305.2956,398112,69651,11384,187
Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary25-10511300.00141,86313.1464,355180,61753,905134,336
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary25-10523101.9795,8155.8658,425114,51051,40483,351
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10531900.4875,8126.8343,05992,18938,15070,657
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary25-10543402.14132,04914.2364,228165,96057,90596,189
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary25-1061600.0099,7083.1459,514119,80554,77095,083
Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary25-106216012.2887,9794.7645,595109,17241,85176,935
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary25-10632501.33119,61111.4160,166149,33352,18399,237
Geography Teachers, Postsecondary25-10641500.81100,1446.4362,482118,97558,08189,497
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10652900.41103,8579.6956,663127,45448,97190,192
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10664801.9086,4246.6051,991103,64148,69376,667
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10672405.8087,3355.7553,816104,09448,27876,084
Table of contents

Maryland Department of Labor
Office of Workforce Information & Performance
Occupational Employment Statistics Program
Return to Maryland Occupational Wage Estimates
Last updated April 2020