Skip to Main Content

Council Membership - The Governor's P-20 Leadership Council of Maryland

In the summer of 2015, under the leadership of Governor Hogan, Secretary of Labor, Licensing and Regulation Secretary Kelly Schulz was appointed Chair of the Council and new members were appointed.

Council Membership

THE COUNCIL SHALL CONSIST OF THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS:

  1. THE GOVERNOR OR THE GOVERNOR’S DESIGNEE;
    Governor Larry Hogan
     
  2. THE SECRETARY OF HIGHER EDUCATION;
    James D. Fielder, Jr., Ph.D.
     
  3. THE SECRETARY OF LABOR, LICENSING, AND REGULATION;
    Kelly Schulz
     
  4. THE SECRETARY OF COMMERCE;
    Mike Gill
     
  5. THE CHANCELLOR OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF MARYLAND;
    Robert Caret
     
  6. THE STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS;
    Karen Salmon
     
  7. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE MARYLAND HIGHER EDUCATION COMMISSION;
    Anwer Hasan
     
  8. THE CHAIR AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE GOVERNOR’S WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD;
    Chair: Louis Dubin
    Executive Director: Mike DiGiacomo
     
  9. TWO MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES, APPOINTED BY THE SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE;
    Adrienne Jones
    Anne Kaiser
     
  10. TWO MEMBERS OF THE SENATE OF MARYLAND, APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE SENATE; AND
    Paul Pinsky
    Nancy King
     
  11. THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNOR:

    1. A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION;
      Michele Jenkins Guyton
       
    2. A REPRESENTATIVE OF LOCAL SUPERINTENDENTS OF EDUCATION;
      D’Ette Devine
       
    3. A REPRESENTATIVE OF LOCAL BOARDS OF EDUCATION;
      Kathleen Causey
       
    4. TWO MEMBERS OF EMPLOYEE ORGANIZATIONS THAT REPRESENT ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOL PERSONNEL IN THE STATE;
      Frank Voso
      Daniel Sereboff
       
    5. A REPRESENTATIVE OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOL PRINCIPALS;
      Robert Willoughby
       
    6. TWO REPRESENTATIVES OF NONPUBLIC ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS;
      Patricia Ziff
      Ellen Pultro
       
    7. AN EXPERT IN EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION;
      Megan Leach
       
    8. AN EXPERT IN CAREER AND TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION;
      Christopher Fallon
       
    9. TWO REPRESENTATIVES OF COMMUNITY COLLEGES;
      Joanne Drielak
      James Ball
       
    10. TWO REPRESENTATIVES OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OR UNIVERSITIES;
      Andrea Chapdelaine
      Joseph Holt
    11. A REPRESENTATIVE OF PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION OUTSIDE THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF MARYLAND;
      Roger Casey
       
    12. A REPRESENTATIVE OF COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY DEANS WHO HAS RESPONSIBILITY FOR A SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, AND MATH (STEM) DISCIPLINE;
      Sharon Slear
       
    13. FOUR REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF MARYLAND;
      David Parker
      Antonio Campbell
      OPEN
      OPEN
       
    14. THREE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE BUSINESS COMMUNITY; AND
      Donna Stifler
      Lenzie Johnson
      OPEN
       
    15. SIX ADDITIONAL MEMBERS WITH EXPERIENCE AND KNOWLEDGE THAT WILL BENEFIT THE WORK OF THE COUNCIL.
      Jeffrey Ferguson
      Ellen Sauerbrey
      Susan Getty
      Timothy Robinson, M.D.
      Thomas Sullivan
      OPEN

STAFF SUPPORTING THE GOVERNOR’S P-20 LEADERSHIP COUNCIL:
Michael Harrison, Dept. Labor, Licensing and Regulation