Skip to Main Content

09.21.01 - Board of Architects - Final Regulations

FINAL ACTION ON REGULATIONS
MARYLAND REGISTER, VOLUME 43, ISSUE 8,
FRIDAY, APRIL 15, 2016

Subtitle 21 BOARD OF ARCHITECTS

09.21.01 General Regulations

Business Occupations and Professions Article, §3-208(a)(1); Annotated Code of Maryland

Notice of Final Action
[16-047-F]

On March 23, 2016, the Board of Architects adopted amendments to Regulation .04 under COMAR 09.21.01 General Regulations. This action, which was proposed for adoption in 43:2 Md. R. 177—178 (January 22, 2016), has been adopted as proposed.

Effective Date: April 25, 2016.

DIANE CHO
Chair

.04 Educational Requirements.
  A. (text unchanged)
  B. If an applicant does not meet the professional education degree requirements referenced in §A of this regulation, an applicant shall [accumulate a total of 5 educational equivalency credits that may be earned] comply with the education requirements by either [a] work experience or academic training, or a combination of both, in accordance with the following Education Equivalency Matrix:

[EQUIVALENCY MATRIX
Academic Training Maximum Credits Allowed*
Full-time academic training toward a first or second professional architectural degree accredited by the National Architectural Accrediting Board (NAAB) 3 credits at the following rate: 75% for the first 2 years; 100% for subsequent years
A bachelor of science or a bachelor of arts degree or their equivalent in architecture not accredited by NAAB 3 credits
A bachelor of science or a bachelor of arts degree or their equivalent in engineering, landscape architecture or interior design 2.5 credits
A bachelor of science or a bachelor of arts degree or their equivalent in a discipline other than those listed above 2 credits
* An applicant may not accumulate more than 3 credits in aggregate from the academic training described above.
Work Experience Maximum Credits Allowed**
Experience directly related to architectural work as an employee in the office of a licensed architec 5 credits
Experience as an employee of an organization other than the office of a licensed architect if the experience is directly related to architectural work and is under the direct supervision of a licensed architect 4 credits
** One equivalency credit shall equal 2 full-time years of work experience acceptable to the Board.]

EDUCATION EQUIVALENCY MATRIX
For early exam eligibility, a candidate using the Education Equivalency Matrix should complete the education requirements before completing the Intern Development Program (IDP) requirements in Regulation .05 of this chapter.

TYPE OF DEGREE OR EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE
(See Note 1)
WORK EXPERIENCE FOR EDUCATIONAL EQUIVALENCY
(See Note 2)
FULL-TIME ACADEMIC TRAINING TOWARD A FIRST OR SECOND PROFESSIONAL ARCHITECURAL DEGREE ACCREDITED AS FOLLOWS:  
  Complete 1 academic year in NAAB professional program 8.5 years — separate from experience used for IDP
  Complete 2 academic years in NAAB professional program 7 years — separate from experience used for IDP
  Complete 2 academic years in NAAB professional progra 7 years — separate from experience used for IDP
  Complete 2 academic years in NAAB professional program 7 years — separate from experience used for IDP
  Complete 3 academic years in NAAB professional program 5 years — separate from experience used for IDP
  Complete 4 academic years in NAAB professional program 4 years — separate from experience used for IDP
BS OR BA IN ARCHITECTURE 4 years — separate from experience used for IDP
BS OR BA IN ENGINEERING, LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE OR INTERIOR DESIGN 5 years — separate from experience used for IDP
BS OR BA IN OTHER DISCIPLINE (including B.F.A.) 6 years — separate from experience used for IDP
AAS from community college (See Note 3) 10 years — separate from experience used for IDP
None 10 years — separate from experience used for IDP

Notes:
  1. Combinations of Educational Experience not explicitly stated in the Education Equivalency Matrix shall be considered on a case-by-case basis by the Board.
  2. Work experience shall be directly related to architectural work and be completed under the direct supervision of a licensed architect. The work experience shall be full-time, a minimum of 40 hours per week. The work experience shall be completed in the office of a licensed Architect except that 80% of the required work experience may be completed as an employee of an organization other than the office of a licensed Architect if the work experience is directly related to architectural work and is completed under the direct supervision of a licensed Architect. All work experience must be documented on the Board’s ERC Forms.
  3. No credit is given.