Maryland

Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates 2019

Table of contents

All industries

Prince George's Workforce Region

 

Educational Instruction and Library Occupations

Occupation Occ. code Est. empl. Empl %RSE Mean wage Mean %RSE Entry wage Exp. wage 10th pct Median wage
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations25-000027,5604.7776,954
37.00
4.6837,654
18.10
96,603
46.44
31,751
15.27
65,352
31.42
Postsecondary Teachers25-10004,5003.04118,2065.4654,178150,22047,16798,093
Business Teachers, Postsecondary25-10113605.68172,96718.0179,930219,48669,331150,471
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10211900.41158,57917.5675,444200,14766,087131,327
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-102217012.05 14.95
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10421905.78125,8048.3173,103152,15467,117116,405
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10661200.92113,11117.2357,371140,98151,70498,543
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10676016.92115,72810.9558,151144,51749,30694,974
Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-10812607.0192,71510.3048,648114,74945,10784,201
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary25-11212100.6575,9346.4843,29492,25439,69270,245
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary25-11222400.5681,3683.2044,92199,59243,02763,753
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary25-11232905.9977,4633.0844,62093,88442,94762,986
History Teachers, Postsecondary25-1125901.1790,4268.6453,884108,69749,51690,683
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary25-11265049.6687,02224.7650,444105,31050,56162,045
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other25-11992800.5662,5626.3636,96375,36126,76458,237
Preschool, Elementary, Middle, Secondary, and Special Education Teachers25-20009,7208.8893,9723.0261,787110,06456,33891,685
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education25-201124044.2436,298
17.45
9.7823,265
11.18
42,814
20.58
22,399
10.77
29,003
13.94
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education25-2012 58.4464,52020.1131,19581,18325,49661,386
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education25-20215,42011.2292,2823.9262,998106,92356,77988,560
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education25-2022 54.2999,4997.6268,531114,98365,15295,835
Table of contents

Maryland Department of Labor
Office of Workforce Information & Performance
Occupational Employment Statistics Program
Return to Maryland Occupational Wage Estimates
Last updated April 2020