Maryland

Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates 2019

Table of contents

All industries

Baltimore County Workforce Region

 

Educational Instruction and Library Occupations

Occupation Occ. code Est. empl. Empl %RSE Mean wage Mean %RSE Entry wage Exp. wage 10th pct Median wage
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations25-000023,4607.9560,218
28.95
5.1831,575
15.18
74,539
35.84
25,470
12.25
55,464
26.67
Postsecondary Teachers25-10004,37034.8486,8074.2945,871107,27441,57278,730
Business Teachers, Postsecondary25-101111016.3697,2693.5856,000117,90447,091108,453
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-102123013.8992,2302.6353,900111,39446,09096,694
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-102214026.0076,5822.5244,85792,44442,83575,546
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary25-10323011.44 2.32
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-104214016.7279,8652.2650,45794,56944,94078,306
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary25-10521107.0588,7923.4560,528102,92451,04385,889
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary25-10549010.5384,3887.4058,82697,16949,31579,234
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary25-1063606.2688,0342.5651,768106,16847,15789,116
Geography Teachers, Postsecondary25-1064404.4779,6383.6351,02893,94443,50579,301
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-1065403.9471,8232.0929,86692,80221,25678,277
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary25-106611011.9780,8623.2456,66292,96350,88477,480
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10674018.26 6.72
Social Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary, All Other25-1069306.12 7.59
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary25-107122017.50127,06818.2054,144163,52945,31896,406
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary25-107210027.3593,0773.0963,312107,95956,78688,408
Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-10813302.9267,9381.9843,95279,93143,14064,616
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary25-11115032.3464,4533.9241,03076,16438,33262,982
Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary25-1113400.0066,8021.8236,60681,90021,25671,500
Table of contents

Maryland Department of Labor
Office of Workforce Information & Performance
Occupational Employment Statistics Program
Return to Maryland Occupational Wage Estimates
Last updated April 2020