Skip to Main Content

09.19.08 - Commission of Real Estate Appraisers, Appraisal Management Companies, and Home Inspectors - Final Regulations

FINAL ACTION ON REGULATIONS
MARYLAND REGISTER, VOLUME 43, ISSUE 19,
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2016

Title 09
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, LICENSING, AND REGULATION

Subtitle 19 COMMISSION OF REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS, APPRAISAL MANAGEMENT COMPANIES, AND HOME INSPECTORS - REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS

Authority: Business Occupations and Professions Article, §§16-216, 16-220, 16-305, and 16-507, Annotated Code of Maryland

Notice of Final Action
[16-122-F]

On August 9, 2016, the Commission of Real Estate Appraisers, Appraisal Management Companies, and Home Inspectors adopted amendments to Regulation .02 under COMAR 09.19.08 Temporary Permits and Reciprocity. This action, which was proposed for adoption in 43:11 Md. R. 637—638 (May 27, 2016), has been adopted as proposed.

Effective Date: September 26, 2016.

STEVEN O'FARRELL
Chairman
Commission of Real Estate Appraisers, Appraisal Management Companies and Home Inspectors

.02 Reciprocal Licenses and Certificates.
[A.] The Commission may waive the examination requirement and issue a reciprocal license or certificate to an individual, if the individual:
  [(1)] A. Holds [an active] a valid license or [a] certificate [in good standing] in another state;
  [(2)] B. Became licensed or certified in the other state after meeting, in that state, licensing or certification requirements which are substantially equivalent to or exceed the Maryland requirements for an equivalent license or certificate;
  [(3)] C. [Meets the qualifications otherwise required for licensing or certification] Is licensed or certified by a state that is in compliance with Title XI of the federal Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, as determined by the Appraisal Subcommittee of the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council;
  [(4)] D. — [(5)] E. (text unchanged)
  [B. The Commission may issue a reciprocal license or certificate under this regulation only if the state in the applicant is certified or licensed waives the examination requirement to the same extent for applicants from this State who apply for a reciprocal license or certificate in that state.]