Maryland

Occupational Wage Estimates

Table of contents

All industries

Western Maryland WIA

 

Education, Training, and Library Occupations

Occupation Occ. code Est. empl. Mean wage Entry wage Exp. wage Median wage
Education, Training, and Library Occupations25-00006,54053,069
25.50
27,046
13.00
66,079
31.75
52,082
25.00
Business Teachers, Postsecondary25-10116071,64537,75888,58878,964
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10216056,41735,51266,87057,943
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10227046,41427,69055,77646,499
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10425058,20936,03769,29657,753
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary25-10522060,60143,01969,39361,568
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary25-10542065,53535,91180,34771,399
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary25-10632066,50644,41477,55366,815
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10664048,68527,65759,20047,756
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10673041,86828,77148,41738,568
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary25-107113051,35832,11360,98051,285
Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-10818045,36027,35454,36337,076
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary25-11111052,43035,18961,05153,422
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary25-11218047,77126,91458,20044,283
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary25-11222051,99127,14064,41656,866
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary25-112311044,74626,18554,02641,715
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary25-11241041,66526,10949,44248,486
History Teachers, Postsecondary25-11252056,69031,51669,27652,156
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary25-11934048,90426,49360,11049,247
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-11948054,323
26.00
37,334
18.00
62,817
30.25
57,297
27.50
Table of contents

The 2013 wages have been adjusted for any inflationary pressures through December 2013. The current wages have been adjusted for any inflationary pressures through March 2014

Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
Office of Workforce Information & Performance
Occupational Employment Statistics Program

Return to Career and Workforce Information home page
Last updated April 2014