Maryland

Occupational Wage Estimates May 2017

Table of contents

All selected industries

Western Maryland Workforce Region

 

Education, Training, and Library Occupations

Occupation Occ. code Est. empl. Mean wage Entry wage Exp. wage Median wage
Education, Training, and Library Occupations25-00006,05078,617
37.80
33,900
16.30
100,975
48.55
67,503
32.45
Business Teachers, Postsecondary25-101150111,06162,450135,367116,039
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10214075,13353,74585,82769,928
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10227080,85145,37598,59073,716
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary25-10321086,40865,22097,00180,582
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10425084,58953,721100,02373,608
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary25-10522079,44652,28293,02869,063
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary25-10631088,78769,98298,18983,103
Geography Teachers, Postsecondary25-10642074,13745,40588,50459,655
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10651077,90252,38290,66273,944
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10664077,50751,02590,74874,966
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10672082,27955,59095,62482,146
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary25-107140
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary25-10727070,03148,27980,90764,543
Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-10813083,72959,97295,60774,034
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary25-11216067,87043,38880,11161,679
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary25-11238086,60652,901103,45980,577
History Teachers, Postsecondary25-11252074,54147,56188,03168,927
Graduate Teaching Assistants25-11916022,69721,72323,18422,413
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary25-11933068,72346,55479,80864,092
Table of contents

The 'Median Wage History' wages have been updated for any inflationary pressures through December 2017

Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
Office of Workforce Information & Performance
Occupational Employment Statistics Program

Return to Office of Workforce Information & Performance home page
Last updated April 2018