Maryland

Occupational Wage Estimates May 2017

Table of contents

All selected industries

Baltimore County Workforce Region

 

Education, Training, and Library Occupations

Occupation Occ. code Est. empl. Mean wage Entry wage Exp. wage Median wage
Education, Training, and Library Occupations25-000022,77059,127
28.43
30,192
14.52
73,595
35.38
54,375
26.14
Business Teachers, Postsecondary25-101114087,01049,882105,57487,512
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-102121089,74952,701108,27494,198
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-102214073,67747,80786,61273,230
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary25-103230
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-104213076,34450,66489,18574,822
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary25-10549087,35155,487103,28278,562
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary25-10636084,28649,602101,62884,919
Geography Teachers, Postsecondary25-10643073,80048,64086,38075,116
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10654069,46230,66988,85974,650
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary25-106610076,36157,95385,56474,521
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary25-106740
Social Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary, All Other25-106930
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary25-1071220118,72963,908146,13996,185
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary25-10729097,97367,155113,38285,081
Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-108134066,46341,93378,72862,801
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary25-11113067,84046,64378,43968,499
Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary25-11134063,56634,21178,24368,297
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary25-112139071,27542,11785,85469,136
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary25-11224069,26145,12781,32867,075
Table of contents

The 'Median Wage History' wages have been updated for any inflationary pressures through December 2017

Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
Office of Workforce Information & Performance
Occupational Employment Statistics Program

Return to Office of Workforce Information & Performance home page
Last updated April 2018