Maryland

Occupational Wage Estimates

Table of contents

All industries

Maryland Statewide

 

Education, Training, and Library Occupations

Occupation Occ. code Est. empl. Mean wage Entry wage Exp. wage Median wage
Education, Training, and Library Occupations25-0000170,64057,513
27.75
29,164
14.00
71,688
34.50
53,852
26.00
Business Teachers, Postsecondary25-10111,86090,23150,411110,14279,781
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-102162092,05848,311113,93183,105
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-102287080,63442,01499,94368,390
Architecture Teachers, Postsecondary25-10317079,60859,47389,67675,906
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary25-1032530120,95165,999148,427109,579
Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary25-104111089,39451,987108,09785,287
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-104279088,47250,456107,48079,911
Forestry and Conservation Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10432041,63625,58949,65931,045
Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary25-105119085,37541,912107,10661,609
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary25-105225086,54250,979104,32376,033
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-1053290113,48471,220134,61796,332
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary25-1054350123,74063,103154,059113,547
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10616083,30348,124100,89482,420
Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary25-1062 95,70160,654113,22487,758
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary25-1063240128,40460,886162,162106,279
Geography Teachers, Postsecondary25-106411080,18445,54997,50169,363
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-106526096,84556,442117,04584,554
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary25-106651083,97244,748103,58370,858
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary25-106753072,55640,40088,63566,208
Table of contents

These wages have been adjusted for any inflationary pressures through December 2012

Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
Office of Workforce Information & Performance
Occupational Employment Statistics Program

Return to Career and Workforce Information home page
Last updated April 2013