Maryland

Occupational Wage Estimates 2016

Table of contents

All industries

Western Maryland Workforce Region

 

Education, Training, and Library Occupations

Occupation Occ. code Est. empl. Mean wage Entry wage Exp. wage Median wage
Education, Training, and Library Occupations25-00006,23078,543
37.76
33,451
16.08
101,089
48.60
68,698
33.03
Business Teachers, Postsecondary25-101140110,81865,033133,710114,899
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10213073,69452,30884,38868,052
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10226079,78844,20097,58374,211
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10425082,66052,36297,80872,454
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary25-10522079,41150,85593,68970,000
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary25-10631086,89468,33696,17481,297
Geography Teachers, Postsecondary25-10642072,97644,45787,23558,585
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10651076,12151,02188,67172,315
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10664075,23949,12588,29671,502
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10672078,67654,25790,88576,705
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary25-10727068,72547,27479,45163,290
Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-10813082,92458,50295,13472,885
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary25-11215066,47641,74778,84060,100
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary25-11237086,16352,174103,15780,556
History Teachers, Postsecondary25-11252073,43545,06887,61867,062
Graduate Teaching Assistants25-11916022,20921,16222,73321,943
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary25-11933069,72546,97781,10065,069
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other25-11994074,58143,52090,11274,542
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education25-201115032,072
15.42
25,501
12.26
35,357
17.00
29,082
13.98
Table of contents

Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
Office of Workforce Information & Performance
Occupational EMployment Statistics Proigram

Return to Office of Workforce Information & Performance home page
Last updated April 2017