Maryland

Occupational Wage Estimates

Table of contents

All industries

Western Maryland WIA

 

Education, Training, and Library Occupations

Occupation Occ. code Est. empl. Mean wage Entry wage Exp. wage Median wage
Education, Training, and Library Occupations25-00006,69051,547
24.75
26,665
12.75
63,989
30.75
51,698
24.75
Business Teachers, Postsecondary25-10117070,81246,45882,98967,825
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10216062,33944,24371,38662,131
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10226058,43033,27471,00853,522
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10425064,23041,80875,44262,886
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary25-10523065,17448,00073,76164,290
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary25-10632093,98751,662115,14976,382
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10664079,14646,37995,53061,582
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10673055,96435,68166,10650,379
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary25-107111047,16126,57057,45748,616
Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-1081 65,05341,32176,92067,109
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary25-11217045,60626,52055,14939,873
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary25-1122 59,33440,39168,80559,295
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary25-11239051,10032,12260,59048,746
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary25-11242047,61133,24054,79848,209
History Teachers, Postsecondary25-1125 69,72148,08780,53965,545
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary25-11934048,00830,28856,86946,876
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education25-201123041,191
19.75
22,890
11.00
50,342
24.25
37,579
18.00
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education25-201212056,30839,37564,77556,278
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education25-20211,45059,31647,07165,43858,002
Table of contents

These wages have been adjusted for any inflationary pressures through December 2012

Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
Office of Workforce Information & Performance
Occupational Employment Statistics Program

Return to Career and Workforce Information home page
Last updated April 2013