Maryland

Occupational Wage Estimates

Table of contents

All industries

Montgomery WIA

 

Education, Training, and Library Occupations

Occupation Occ. code Est. empl. Mean wage Entry wage Exp. wage Median wage
Education, Training, and Library Occupations25-000025,44061,739
29.75
32,064
15.50
76,577
36.75
58,415
28.00
Business Teachers, Postsecondary25-10117086,98157,657101,64389,189
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-102270
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-104270109,43963,302132,50791,560
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary25-105230
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary25-10542080,04962,58788,77976,811
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary25-10715081,15966,70888,38576,563
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary25-1072 77,06954,98688,11072,729
Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-108120
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary25-112124076,77443,13193,59676,746
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary25-112314086,51264,91097,31484,146
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary25-1124 53,19536,34961,61851,620
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-119417050,546
24.25
36,786
17.75
57,426
27.50
47,274
22.75
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other25-1199 80,82755,91593,28482,865
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education25-20111,58038,666
18.50
25,061
12.00
45,468
21.75
31,283
15.00
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education25-201282044,30525,21853,84935,073
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education25-20212,63070,77744,97283,67968,324
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Vocational Education25-20223,11074,55951,72485,97672,655
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Vocational Education25-20312,69073,22250,56184,55372,338
Special Education Teachers, Preschool25-2051 58,79444,50765,93854,773
Table of contents

These wages have been adjusted for any inflationary pressures through December 2012

Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
Office of Workforce Information & Performance
Occupational Employment Statistics Program

Return to Career and Workforce Information home page
Last updated April 2013