Maryland

Occupational Wage Estimates

Table of contents

All industries

Lower Shore WIA

 

Education, Training, and Library Occupations

Occupation Occ. code Est. empl. Mean wage Entry wage Exp. wage Median wage
Education, Training, and Library Occupations25-00006,02054,333
26.00
26,146
12.50
68,426
33.00
51,378
24.75
Business Teachers, Postsecondary25-101114077,22040,16795,74777,864
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10213048,15235,28854,58438,407
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-102211062,90435,86276,42654,757
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10427065,93840,76178,52762,973
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary25-10524067,63345,72678,58763,403
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary25-10542063,53240,29575,15067,156
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10664078,49237,10099,18762,508
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary25-106710056,26834,43267,18739,844
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary25-10716073,94647,83787,00076,172
Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-108112060,89035,19973,73563,552
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary25-11219055,46733,13666,63253,313
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary25-112312049,24234,95156,38842,634
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary25-11243048,12236,35654,00546,492
History Teachers, Postsecondary25-11255066,77246,41476,95162,439
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary25-11935048,04631,18556,47838,922
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education25-201118031,862
15.25
22,880
11.00
36,354
17.50
28,222
13.50
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education25-2012 65,83041,97277,75765,549
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education25-20211,19059,84044,76267,37958,529
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Vocational Education25-202238063,46845,63672,38361,200
Table of contents

These wages have been adjusted for any inflationary pressures through December 2012

Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
Office of Workforce Information & Performance
Occupational Employment Statistics Program

Return to Career and Workforce Information home page
Last updated April 2013