Maryland

Occupational Wage Estimates

Table of contents

All industries

Baltimore County WIA

 

Education, Training, and Library Occupations

Occupation Occ. code Est. empl. Mean wage Entry wage Exp. wage Median wage
Education, Training, and Library Occupations25-000024,72061,049
29.25
28,787
13.75
77,179
37.00
56,065
27.00
Business Teachers, Postsecondary25-1011 76,85447,17791,69277,687
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-1021 82,53646,561100,52378,697
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-102214074,82536,99793,73970,375
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary25-106611073,79140,81290,28068,833
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary25-1067110
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary25-107143091,90142,269116,71765,874
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary25-1072100122,73193,640137,277130,188
Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-108135083,55046,240102,20575,361
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary25-11937044,46629,44551,97640,796
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-119426050,434
24.25
32,842
15.75
59,230
28.50
44,020
21.25
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education25-20111,30029,691
14.25
19,870
9.50
34,601
16.75
27,251
13.00
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education25-201229056,63740,52464,69255,842
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education25-20214,50064,75346,02774,11660,452
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa25-20221,54063,41845,28272,48760,548
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed25-20311,76062,80346,67270,87060,539
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School25-205259069,40948,78879,71870,425
Special Education Teachers, Middle School25-20531,37064,35146,48673,28459,200
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School25-205440056,72937,99966,09454,003
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and Ins25-30118052,143
25.00
39,704
19.00
58,362
28.00
48,119
23.25
Table of contents

The 2013 wages have been adjusted for any inflationary pressures through December 2013. The current wages have been adjusted for any inflationary pressures through March 2014

Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
Office of Workforce Information & Performance
Occupational Employment Statistics Program

Return to Career and Workforce Information home page
Last updated April 2014