Maryland

Occupational Wage Estimates

Table of contents

All industries

Maryland Statewide

 

Education, Training, and Library Occupations

Occupation Occ. code Est. empl. Mean wage Entry wage Exp. wage Median wage
Education, Training, and Library Occupations25-0000169,26057,559
27.75
28,913
14.00
71,881
34.50
53,351
25.75
Postsecondary Teachers25-100029,460
Business Teachers, Postsecondary25-10111,66084,52247,017103,27577,204
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-102153087,05043,577108,78674,841
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-102280077,85037,84897,85166,911
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary25-1032400121,81864,134150,661103,792
Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary25-10419092,92349,823114,47389,456
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-104276087,37347,146107,48677,656
Forestry and Conservation Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10431057,82030,27771,59162,427
Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary25-105115087,53343,347109,62658,979
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary25-105220081,45247,92898,21471,244
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-1053290116,16572,087138,20599,144
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary25-1054320114,23957,060142,828101,323
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10615083,84546,395102,57084,430
Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary25-106211093,84756,269112,63584,439
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary25-1063280114,74349,900147,16390,515
Geography Teachers, Postsecondary25-106410079,66842,39598,30368,517
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-106524096,14756,950115,74783,198
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary25-106649077,04142,11394,50668,048
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary25-106741075,03437,98193,56169,755
Table of contents

The 2013 wages have been adjusted for any inflationary pressures through December 2013. The current wages have been adjusted for any inflationary pressures through March 2014

Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
Office of Workforce Information & Performance
Occupational Employment Statistics Program

Return to Career and Workforce Information home page
Last updated April 2014