Maryland

Occupational Wage Estimates

Table of contents

All industries

Maryland

 

Education, Training, and Library Occupations

Occupation Occ. code Est. empl. Mean wage Entry wage Exp. wage Median wage
Education, Training, and Library Occupations25-0000169,14059,874
28.75
28,662
13.75
75,480
36.25
54,086
26.00
Business Teachers, Postsecondary25-10111,30088,49446,934109,27584,300
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-102178085,11149,131103,10178,742
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-102281076,13142,24493,07468,825
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary25-1032690100,21847,884126,38586,803
Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary25-10418094,47149,830116,79190,157
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-104282086,86350,661104,96376,560
Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary25-105190105,66652,285132,35585,491
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary25-105228067,45149,01076,67164,420
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-105310083,21549,92899,85984,661
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary25-105434095,58451,670117,54184,570
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10614085,03341,877106,61082,657
Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary25-106213084,90442,370106,17276,360
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary25-106334092,16545,244115,62484,263
Geography Teachers, Postsecondary25-106412077,12645,69992,84069,766
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-106524091,73954,065110,57580,917
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary25-106651091,65546,820114,07377,143
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary25-106735077,94538,55997,63772,736
Social Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary, All Other25-106916065,71238,44779,34660,072
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary25-107285076,74950,11790,06772,792
Table of contents

2014 wages have been adjusted for any inflationary pressures through December 2014.
Current wages have been adjusted for any inflationary pressures through March 2015.

Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
Office of Workforce Information & Performance
Occupational Employment Statistics Program

Return to Career and Workforce Information home page
Last updated April 2015